Neurology Staff

  • Director

    Neurologists

    Neuropsychologists

    • Dr Jacquie Wrennall

    Nurse Clinical Coordinators

    • Belinda Stojanovski (Stroke Nurse Specialist)
    • Daniella Villano (MDA Neuromuscular Specialist)
    • Jackie Said (Multiple Sclerosis Nurse Specialist)
    • Jemima Mitchell (Save Our Sons Duchenne Australia Neuromuscular Nurse)
    • Jill Bicknell-Royle (Epilepsy Nurse Specialist)
    • Kathryn Santamaria (Epilepsy Nurse Specialist)
    • Mel Robertson (Care Manager, Cockatoo Ward)
    • Nuala Kentish (Care Manager, Cockatoo Ward)

    Neurology Fellows 2016

    • Dr Sarah Curnow: Uncle Bob's General Neurology Fellow 
    • Dr Ian Woodcock: RCH Neuromuscular Fellow
    • Dr Andrea Ruegger-Lustenberger: Rats of Tobruk Epilepsy Fellow

    Neurology Fellows 2017

    • Dr Kate Irving: Uncle Bob's General Neurology Fellow 
    • Dr Ian Woodcock: RCH Neuromuscular Fellow
    • Dr Sarah Curnow: Rats of Tobruk Epilepsy Fellow
    • Dr Andrea Ruegger-Lustenberger: RCH/MCRI Neuroscience Fellow

    Senior Scientist EEG/Neurophysiology

    • Sue Watson

    Senior Scientist Epilepsy Monitoring Unit

    • Cathy Bailey 

    Scientists EEG/Neurophysiology

    • Cecilia Harb
    • Nadia Farrell
    • Toni Lay

    Scientists Epilepsy Monitoring Unit

    • Kylie Hale
    • Laura Moylan
    • Ramja Kokulan

    Physiotherapists

    • Jessica Capper (General Neurology) 
    • Kari Steer (General Neurology)
    • Kate Carroll (Neuromuscular research)
    • Katy De Valle (Neuromuscular research)
    • Rachel Kennedy (Neuromuscular research)

    Occupational Therapists

    • Sarah Riddell 

    Speech Therapists

    • Kate Brommeyer 
    • Rachel Kerr

    Dietitians

    • Sarah Clark
    • Helen Wightman (Ketogenic diet)
    • Dr Zoe Davidson (Research Dietitian, Neuromuscular research)

    Social Workers

    • Melissa Hall

    Administrative Officers

    • Merilee Allen (Office Manager)
    • Judy Murphy (Senior secretary)
    • Rose Cocciardi (Secretary)
    • Anne Butler (Secretary)
    • Alexandra Skendos (Secretary) 
    • Sarah Portelli (Neuromuscular administrator)