Stay informed with the latest updates on coronavirus (COVID-19). Find out more >>

Rovers

  • Below you will find a quick view of the ROVER timetables. Click on a department link to be directed straight to the roster.

    All  ROVERS are on Learning HERO

    ROVER's are prepared by Junior Medical Staff completing rotations.

    Please logon to Learning Hero to download the word version to print or update.
    Click here to go Learning HERO

    Username and Password: RCH log-in
    Click on Find Courses on the Home page
    Type in ROVER handover notes 
    in ‘Search by Name or Description’ and hit Enter
    Click on Go to course

    Need to update your ROVER?

    Download the relevant ROVER , print or update and send a copy to Clare.Polley@rch.org.au to have it included in the below list.

    Download a new ROVER template here
    COVID-19 - if your department is experiencing changes during this time, download the COVID-19 ROVER template

    Department ROVERS

    Table of contents will be automatically generated here...

    Table of contents will be automatically generated here...

    Nights and relieving

    Nights and relieving ROVER handover

    Adolescent Medicine

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM

    0830-0900
    Handover
    (Cockatoo Meeting Room)

    0830-0900
    Handover
    (Cockatoo Meeting Room)

     


    0830-0900
    Handover
    (Cockatoo Meeting Room)

     

    0900-1000
    Adolescent Unit Teaching (should attend this if you have time!)

     

    1000-1100
    Adol Med Grand Round

     

    1100 onwards
    Family meetings

    0830-0900
    Handover
    (Cockatoo Meeting Room)

    0830-0900
    Handover
    (Cockatoo Meeting Room)

     

    0900 onwards
    Family meetings

    PM 1230-1330
    Teaching and lunch in Resident Quarters

    13.30
    Registrar clinic

    *Try to sit in on assessment clinic one day

    1230-1330
    Grand Rounds (Ella Latham Theatre)

    Food in HELP Lounge at 1215

    1230-1330
    JRMO Teaching (Level 1 Help Centre)

     

    Resident/Reg Half Day

    Resident/Reg Half Day

    Ballarat

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM

    0800-0830/ 0900
    Handover
    (2 South)

     

    0900-1130 Consultant Grand Round
    2 South and SCN

     

    0900-1200
    Elective LUSC list

    0800-0830
    Handover
    (2 South)

     

    0830-1130
    Registrar Ward Round
    2South and SCN

     

    0900-1300
    Clinic with Dr Fiona Noble and Dr Phillippa Bolton, Outpatients, Level 2

    0800-0830
    Handover
    (2 South)

     

    0830-1130
    Registrar Ward Round

    2South and SCN

    8:00
    Thursday meeting (ERC)
    1st of the month – Paeds MDM   
    2nd of the month – O+G M+M (0715)
    3rd of the month – Journal club
    4th of the month – Paeds M+M

    0900-1130
    Consultant Grand Round
    2outh and SCN

    1145-1230 
    Radiology Meeting
    (4th Thursday of each month)

    0800-0830
    Handover
    (2 South)

    0830-1130
    Registrar Ward Round 
    2South and SCN

    0900-1300
    Clinic with Dr Austen Erasmus and Dr Shabna
    (Private clinic), Outpatients, Level 5

     
    PM 1400-1700
    Clinic with Dr Dave Tickell and
    Dr Louise Du Plessis (Private Clinic)  

    Plessis (Private Clinic)/ Fellow’s Child Protection Clinic alternating with Diabetes Clinic each week

    1230-1330
    Resident teaching with Dr Shabs (Consultant). ERC

    1230-1330
    Journal Club
    (1st and 2nd Thursdays of each month
    Consultants and Registrars present, residents welcome to attend)

    1200-1300
    Resident teaching with Dr Shabs 

    Bendigo (JRMO)

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM 0800
    Handover

    0800
    Handover

    0800
    Handover

    0800
    teaching, followed by handover

    13:00
    General Paeds Clinic 

    20:00
    Handover

    0800
    Handover

    0800
    Handover

    PM

    PM: Fax radiology list

    20:00
    Handover

    1300
    Rapid review clinic

    20:00
    Handover

    20:00
    Handover

    1300
    General Paeds Clinic

    20:00
    Handover

    20:00
    Handover
    20:00
    Handover

    Bendigo (HMO)

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM

    0800-0830
    Handover 

    0800-0830

    Handover

    0815
    Radiology Meeting 

    0800-0830

    Handover 

    0800

    Teaching, followed by handover 

    0800-0830
    Handover 
    0800-0830
    Handover 
    PM

    Fax Radiology List

    2000
    Handover 

    1300

    Rapid review clinic

    2000
    Handover 

    2000
    Handover 
    1300

    General paeds clinic

    2000
    Handover 

    2000
    Handover 
    2000
    Handover 

    Box Hill

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM

    0800-0830
    Handover
    5.2 meeting room

    0800-0830
    Handover
    5.2 meeting room

    0800-0830
    Handover
    5.2 meeting room

    0800-0830
    Handover
    5.2 meeting room

    0830-0930
    SCN MDT round

    0800-0830
    Handover
    5.2 meeting room

    0830-0930
    Paeds Meeting
    3.1 meeting room

    0800-0830
    Handover

    5.2 meeting room

    0800-2200
    Rostered

    PM 1230-1330
    Handover

    5.2 meeting room

    2130-2200
    Night handover
    5.2 meeting room

    1230-1330
    Handover

    5.2 meeting room

    1400-1530
    HMO Teaching
    5.2 meeting room

    2130-2200
    Night handover
    5.2 meeting room

    1230-1330
    Handover

    5.2 meeting room 

    1300-1800
    Registrar protected teaching time

    2130-2200
    Night handover
    5.2 meeting room

    1230-1330
    Handover
    5.2 meeting room

    2130-2200
    Night handover
    5.2 meeting room

    1230-1330
    Handover

    5.2 meeting room

    1630-1700
    Reg handover

    2130-2200
    Night handover
    5.2 meeting room

    2130-2200
    Night handover
    5.2 meeting room 

    Cardiology

       Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Weekend
     AM 0830
    Ward round

    Meet in Koala, Fish Bowl 

    0900-1300
    Pre-admisstions Clinic
    -Will be claled by clinic nurse
    when patient is ready
    to be seen

     0830
    Ward round

    Meet in Koala, Fish Bowl 

    0900-1300
    Ward review clinic
    Pre-admissions clinic

     0830
    Ward round

    Meet in Koala, Fish Bowl 

    0900-1300
    Pre-admissions clinic
    (Registrar has clinic today)


     0830
    Ward round

    Meet in Koala, Fish Bowl 

    0900-1300
    Ward review clinic
    Pre-admissions clinic

     0830
    Ward round

    Meet in Koala, Fish Bowl 

    0900-1300
    Pre-admissions clinic 

     0830
    Ward round
    Meet in Koala, Fish Bowl 
    PM 1600-1630
    Paper round
    Meet in Koala, Fish Bowl
    1600-1630
    Paper round
    Meet in Koala, Fish Bowl 

    1230-1330
    Grand Round
    Ella Latham Theatre

    1400-1500
    Cardiology tutorial
    Prof Wilkinson
    Parkville Cafe

    1600-1630
    Paper round
    Meet in Koala, Fish Bowl 

    1600-1630
    Paper round
    Meet in Koala, Fish Bowl 
    1600-1630
    Paper round
    Meet in Koala, Fish Bowl 
     


    Developmental Medicine

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM

    0830-0900
    Handover
    (SG handover room)

    0830-0900
    Handover
    (SG handover room)

    0830-0900
    Handover
    (SG handover room)

    0830-0900
    Handover
    (SG handover room)

    0830-0900
    Handover
    (SG handover room)

    Occasionally
    on call
    PM

    1230-1330
    JRMO teaching + lunch (Ressies)
    GEN MED COVER SHIFT  17:30 – 21:30

    1230-1330
    Journal Club (Reservoir Room L3)

     

    Usual REG
    half day

    1230-1330
    Grand Rounds (Ella Latham Theatre)
    Food in HELP Lounge at 1215

    13:30-14:30
    Psychosocial meeting (Reservoir room)

    1230-1330
    JRMO Teaching + lunch (HELP 1.050)

     

    DEV MED REG ON COVER
    17:30 – 21:30

    1230-1330
    Gen Med meeting + lunch (Vernon Collins, HELP 1.053)

    ENT

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM

    0800 
    Airway Meeting 
    *Second Tuesday of each month 
    * Generally lead by Respiratory Medicine although ENT may rarely be asked to present. 

    0745 
    M&M - Radiology Meeting 
    *every 2nd week 

    PM

    1300 
    Tracheostomy Meeting 
    *Current inpatients with tracheostomy issues will be discussed.
    Resident not required.

    1645 
    M&M - Radiology Meeting 
    *every 2nd week

     

    1330
    ENT resident to attend Ms Rose OSA Clinic if you’re not busy on wards/referrals

    1730
    Reg education, resident encouraged to attend

    1230-1330
    JRMO Tutorial
    HELP

    Pager-protected

    Endocrinology

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM

    0830 
    Handover - Room 5.5

    0830 
    Handover - Room 5.5

    Stimulation testing/ bloods under sedation
    usually booked in DPU today

    0800
    Endo teaching in PB office
    (skip handover)

    0900-1030
    Diabetes/Endo MDT
    Room 5.5

    0830 
    Handover - Room 5.5

    0900-1200
    Metabolic bone clinic (1 in every 4 weeks)

    1130
    Radiology meeting

    0830 
    Handover - Room 5.5

    0845-1300
    Diabetes Clinic (MDT)
    (Once per month will be and Endo clinic)

    PM

    1330-1700
    Endocrinology Clinic

    17:00
    Handover to evening team
    Room 4.1


    1230
    Lunchtime teaching

    Fellow half day

    17:00
    Handover to evening team
    Room 4.1

    1215-1330
    Research Meeting

    1230-1330
    Grand Rounds (Ella Latham Theatre)
    Lunch provided in student lounge

    SRMO half day   

    17:00
    Handover to evening team
    Room 4.1

    1230-1330
    JRMO Teaching (Level 1 Help Centre) 

    1330-1700
    Nutrition clinic (3 weeks every month)

    17:00
    Handover to evening team
    Room 4.1

    1230-1330
    Friday teaching

    1330-1700
    Endocrinology Clinic

    17:00
    Handover to evening team
    Room 4.1

    Endocrinology (SRMO)

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM 0830
    Handover, Room 5.5

    08:30
    Handover, Room 5.5

    Stimulation testing/bloods under sedation usually booked in DPU today 

    08:00
    Endo Teaching in PB office (skip handover)

    09:00-10:30
    Diabetes/Endo MDT Room 5.5 

    08:30
    Handover, Room 5.5

    09:00-12:30
    Metabolic bone clinic (1 in every 4 weeks) 

    08:30
    Handover, Room 5.5

    08:45-13:00
    Diabetes Clinic (MDT) (once per month will be an endo clinic) 

    PM 1330-1700

    Endocrinology clinic

    1700
    Handover to evening team, Room 4.1

    12:30
    Lunchtime teaching Fellow half day

    17:00
    Handover to evening team, Room 4.1 

    12:15-13:30 Research Meeting

    SRMO half day

    17:00 Handover to evening team, Room 4.1 

    12:15-13:30
    Grand Round

    13:30-17:00
    Nutrition clinic (3 weeks every month)

    17:00
    Handover to evening team, Room 4.1 

    12:30-13:30
    Friday teaching

    13:30-17:00
    Endocrinology Clinic

    17:00
    Handover to evening team, Room 4.1 

    Emergency Department (RCH)

      Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM

    07:30
    In charge Consultant Ward Round with Night Staff

     
    07:30
    In charge Consultant Ward Round with Night Staff 
    07:30

    In charge Consultant Ward Round with Night Staff 

    08:00-12:00
    ED Registrar Teaching

    07:30
    In charge Consultant Ward Round with Night Staff 
    07:30
    In charge Consultant Ward Round with Night Staff 
    Include weekend specific activities 
    PM

    16:00
    In Charge Consultant Ward Round with Day Staff

    23.30
    In Charge Consultant Ward Round with Evening Staff

     

    16:00
    In Charge Consultant Ward Round with Day Staff

    23.30
    In Charge Consultant Ward Round with Evening Staff

     

    16:00
    In Charge Consultant Ward Round with Day Staff

    23.30
    In Charge Consultant Ward Round with Evening Staff

     

    12:30-13:30
    JRMO Teaching

    16:00
    In Charge Consultant Ward Round with Day Staff

    23.30
    In Charge Consultant Ward Round with Evening Staff

     

    16:00
    In Charge Consultant Ward Round with Day Staff

    23.30
    In Charge Consultant Ward Round with Evening Staff

     

    Emergency Department (Monash Children's Health)

    *No timetable available. See full ROVER handover notes via Learning HERO.

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM
    PM

    Frankston

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM

    8:00-09:00
    Education
    (Paediatric education room)

    09:00-09:30
    Handover
    (Paediatric Education Room) 

    09:00 – 13:00
    Rapid review clinic
    (outpatients)

     

    8:00-09:00
    Education
    (Paediatric education room)

    09:00-09:30
    Handover
    (Paediatric Education Room)

    09:00 – 13:00
    Gen med clinic- Karen O’Brien (outpatients)

     

    08:00-08:30
    Handover
    (Paediatric Education Room)

    09:00 – 13:00
    Gen med clinic - Kathy McMahon (outpatients)

     

    07:30-08:00
    Handover
    (Paediatric Education Room)

    09:30 – 17:30
    Hastings clinic – Dev med morning, gen med afternoon 
    (Hastings community health centre)  

    08:00-08:30
    Handover
    (Paediatric Education Room)

    09:30 – 14:30
    Hastings clinic
    (Hastings community health centre) 

     

    08:00-08:30
    Handover
    (Paediatric Education Room)

     
    PM

    15:00-15:30
    Afternoon handover 
    (on ward, walk around)  

    21:30-22:00
    Night handover
    (Paediatric Education room)

     

    13:00-14:00
    Registrar teaching
    (Paediatric education room)

    15:00-15:30

    Afternoon handover 
    (on ward, walk around)

    21:30-22:00

    Night handover
    (Paediatric Education room) 

    13:30-15:30
    Rapid Review Clinic
    (outpatients)

    15:00-15:30
    Afternoon handover 
    (on ward, walk around)

    21:30-22:00
    Night handover
    (Paediatric Education room) 

    15:00-15:30
    Afternoon handover
    (on ward, walk around) 

    21:30-22:00
    Night handover
    (Paediatric Education room)

     

    13:00-13:30
    Afternoon handover
    (on ward, walk around)

    20:30-21:00
    Night handover
    (Paediatric Education room)

     

    20:30-21:00
    Night handover
    (Paediatric Education room)

     

    Gastroenterology

      Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM

    0830-0900
    Specialties Handover
    (Cockatoo Meeting Room)

    0830-0900
    Specialties Handover
    (Cockatoo Meeting Room)

    0830-0900
    Specialties Handover
    (Cockatoo Meeting Room)

    0830-0900
    Specialties Handover
    (Cockatoo Meeting Room)

     

    0900-1000
    Consultant Handover (MCRI Cox Room)

    0830-0900
    Specialties Handover
    (Cockatoo Meeting Room)

    PM 1230-1330
    Reg/res education (Ressies)
    1300-1330
    Clinical Nutrition Meeting
    (MR 2.001 East – UniMelb)

    1230-1330
    Grand Rounds (Ella Latham Theatre)

    Food in HELP Lounge at 1215

     

    1400-1500
    Fellow Teaching
    (Lvl3 clinical offices)

    1230-1330

    JRMO Teaching (Level 1 Help Centre)


    1300-1430
    Liver/Intestinal Transplant Meeting

    (3.073 Reservoir)

     

    1430-1530
    CPC Meeting (3.073)

    1230-1330
    IBD Meeting (3.073)

    Geelong

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM 0745

    Print handover lists from BOSS

    0800
    Ward and SCN handover

    Where: Douglas Hocking meeting room on Level 4.

    Attendees: everyone rostered on for the day.

    0830
    Radiology meeting / presentation.

    Where: Douglas Hocking meeting room.

    Attendees: everyone rostered on for the day. 

    0900-0930
    Head to Paeds ward or SCN for ward round with registrar and consultant

     

    0745
    Print handover lists from BOSS 

    0800
    Handover for ward and SCN

    Where: HW3 meeting room

    Attendees: ward resident, reg, consultant. SCN resident, reg. Med students.

    0900-1230
    The resident with a ‘b’ on the roster will be in Refugee Clinic in the outpatient annex.

    Ward and SCN residents head to ward round.

    (This resident then takes over from SCN in the afternoon at 1230).

    0745
    Print handover lists from BOSS 

    0800
    Handover for ward and SCN

    Where: HW3 meeting room

    Attendees: ward resident, reg, consultant. SCN resident, reg. Med students.

     

    0800
    The resident with an ‘e’ on the roster is on discharge summaries all day.

    0745
    Print handover lists from BOSS 

    0800
    Handover for ward and SCN

    Where: HW3 meeting room

    Attendees: ward resident, reg, consultant. SCN resident, reg. Med students.

     

    0800
    The resident with an ‘e’ on the roster is on discharge summaries all day – UNLESS needed in Paeds Registrar Clinic in the afternoon.

    0745
    Print handover lists from BOSS 

    0800
    Handover for the ward

    Where: Douglas Hocking meeting room.

    Attendees: ward resident, reg, consultant.

    0800
    SCN Grand Round
    Handover for the SCN

    Where: SCN

    Attendees: 
    SCN resident, reg, consultant. Med students to present some patients.

     

    0830-1000
    Presentations from med students, residents, others.

     

    0745
    Print handover lists from BOSS 

    0800
    Handover for ward and SCN

    Where: HW3 meeting room

    Attendees: ward resident, reg, consultant. SCN resident, reg. Med students.

    After handover the SCN resident will head to SCN either by themselves or with reg/consultant to start round.

    Ward resident and either reg/consultant will start round in HW3.

     
    PM 1700 Handover for ward and SCN either on HW3 or in the HW3 meeting room

    1300-1700
    The resident(s) with a ‘c’ on the roster will be in Paeds Registrar Clinic.

    Where: HW3 clinic rooms (next to the handover room).

     

    1700
    Handover for ward and SCN either on HW3 or in the HW3 meeting room

    1700
    Handover for ward and SCN either on HW3 or in the HW3 meeting room

    1230-1330
    Paeds HMO Teaching.


    1700
    Handover for ward and SCN either on HW3 or in the HW3 meeting room

    1700
    Handover for ward and SCN either on HW3 or in the HW3 meeting room
    2000
    Handover to night registrar.

    General Medicine A

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM 0830-0900
    Handover (Sugar Glider meeting room)
    0830-0900
    Handover (Sugar Glider meeting room)
    0830-0900
    Handover (Sugar Glider meeting room)
    0830-0900
    Handover (Sugar Glider meeting room)
    0830-0900
    Handover (Sugar Glider meeting room)
    PM 1230-1330
    BabySteps
    (Ressies)
    1230-1330
    Journal club
    (Level 3 offices)

    1230-1330
    Grand Rounds (Ella Latham Theatre)
    Food in HELP Lounge at 1215

    1230-1330
    JRMO teaching (HELP1.053)

    1330-1400
    Gen Med Radiology Meeting (Radiology Department(near MRI))

    1230-1330
    Gen Med Meeting
    Vernon Collins (HELP)

    General Medicine B (RCH) 

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM 0830-0900
    Handover (Sugar Glider meeting room)
    0830-0900
    Handover (Sugar Glider meeting room)

    0830-0900
    Handover (Sugar Glider meeting room)

     

    1030

    Gen Med B meeting – every 2 nd week

    0830-0900
    Handover (Sugar Glider meeting room)
    0830-0900
    Handover (Sugar Glider meeting room)
    PM 1230-1330
    BabySteps, Ressies  

    1230-1330
    Journal club
    (Level 3 offices)

    Gen Med Reg clinic 2pm – 4.30pm

    0445
    Post clinic cases discussion, room 3.013

    1200
    Psychosocial Meeting- Sugarglider meeting room

     

    1230-1330
    Grand Rounds (Ella Latham Theatre)
    Food in HELP Lounge at 1215

    1200
    Psychosocial Meeting- Sugarglider meeting room

    1230-1330 JRMO (Venue) level 1 near help desk

     

    1330-1400
    Radiology meeting (Radiology meeting room near MRI)

    General Medicine Meeting Vernon Collins

    General Medicine B (Monash Children's Hospital)

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM 0830 -0900
    Handover (Meeting Room 5.5, fifth floor) 
    0830 -0900
    Handover (Meeting Room 5.5, fifth floor) 
    0830 -0900

    Handover (Meeting Room 5.5, fifth floor)  

    11:00
    Radiology list due and CAKE DAY 5th floor staff kitchen.

    0830 -0900

    Handover (Meeting Room 5.5, fifth floor) 

    11:30 – 1200
    Radiology Meeting (Radiology meeting room)

    0830 -0900
    Handover (Meeting Room 5.5, fifth floor)  
    Include weekend specific activities 
    PM 12:30-13:30
    JMS teaching (Usually room 5.5) 
    1230 – 1330
    Research Meeting Fifth Floor  

    1230-1330
    Medical Grand Round (Fifth floor)

    1330 – 1700
    Complex Clinic for Registrars
    (Paeds B alternate weeks.)

    1330 – 1700
    Non-Complex Clinic for residents every 4 weeks.
    (Alternate B and A resident) 

    12:30-13:30
    JMS teaching (Usually room 5.5)  

    General Medicine C 

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM 0830-0900
    Handover (Sugar Glider meeting room)
    0830-0900
    Handover (Sugar Glider meeting room)
    0830-0900
    Handover (Sugar Glider meeting room)
    0830-0900
    Handover (Sugar Glider meeting room)
    0830-0900
    Handover (Sugar Glider meeting room)
    PM 1230-1330
    BabySteps
    (Ressies)
    1230-1330
    Journal club
    (Level 3 offices)

    1230-1330
    Grand Rounds (Ella Latham Theatre)

    Food in HELP Lounge at 1215

    1230-1330
    JRMO teaching

    1330-1400
    Gen Med Radiology Meeting (Radiology Department (near MRI)

    1230-1330
    Gen Med Meeting
    Vernon Collins (HELP)

    General Medicine D 

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM 0830-0900
    Handover (Sugar Glider meeting room)
    0830-0900
    Handover (Sugar Glider meeting room)
    0830-0900
    Handover (Sugar Glider meeting room)
    0830-0900
    Handover (Sugar Glider meeting room)
    0830-0900
    Handover (Sugar Glider meeting room)
    PM 1230-1330
    BabySteps
    (Ressies)
    1230-1330
    Journal club
    (Level 3 offices)

    1230-1330
    Grand Rounds (Ella Latham Theatre)

    Food in HELP Lounge at 1215

    1230-1330
    JRMO teaching

    1330-1400
    Gen Med Radiology Meeting (Radiology Department (near MRI)

    1230-1330
    Gen Med Meeting
    Vernon Collins (HELP)

    Haematology-Oncology-Gastro (Monash Children's Health)

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM

    08:45
    CCC handover (Reef meeting room 4.5)

    Ward round

     

    08:45
    CCC handover

    Ward round 

    08:00
    LP/BMA list

    (no CCC handover)


    Ward round 

    08:00
    (2nd & 4th Thurs of the month) Haem morphology meeting

    08:45
    CCC handover

    Ward round

     

    08:15
    CCC education (Reef meeting room)

    08:45

    CCC handover

    Ward round 
    PM

    12:30
    Gen paed teaching (Canopy handover room)

    15:00
    MDM (Room 5.5) 


     
    12:30
    Paed Grand Round (Monash Uni Lvl 5) 

    Infectious Diseases

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM

    1130
    Microbiology Meeting, Level 4 labs

    0730-0830
    MIDG
    (ID Fellow attends on alternate Tuesdays)

     

    1130
    Microbiology Meeting, Level 4 labs

    0830-0930
    Specialty Med Handover
    (ID Fellow attends)

       
    PM

    1330-1630
    ID Outpatient clinic, A2

    1230-1330
    Grand Rounds (Ella Latham Theatre)
    Food in HELP Lounge at 1215

     

    1330-1500
    Infectious Diseases Weekly Clinical Meeting
    Room 2.001

    1230-1330
    JRMO/ Intern teaching
    HELP

    1230-1330
    Gen Med Clinical Meeting
    Vernon Collins Theatre

    *Friday afternoon have an influx of late consults.

    La Trobe

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM

    0800-0830
    Handover
    (Thomson ward tutorial room)

    0800-0830
    Handover
    (Thomson ward tutorial room)

    0800-0830
    Handover
    (Thomson ward tutorial room)

    0800-0830
    Handover
    (Thomson ward tutorial room)

    0800-0830
    Handover
    (Thomson ward tutorial room)

     

    0900-1200
    Paed HMO Clinic supervised by Dr. Fraser

    0800-0830
    Handover
    (Thomson ward tutorial room)

    PM

    1230-1330 Case presentations

    1st Tuesday of month: Journal club

    2nd Tuesday of month: radiology meeting 

    *both meetings in Monash tutorial room prior to handover

    1300-1400
    Sydney Children’s Hospital Grand Rounds

     

    1st Wednesday of month: Clinical audit (Thomson tearoom) prior to handover

    1230-1330
    Monash Children’s Hospital Grand Rounds/Research Seminar

     

    1300-1700 Paed HMO Clinic (supervised by Dr. Coates)

    1st Thursday: SCN/Paed meeting

    3rd Thursday: obstetric and perinatal meeting  

    4th Thursday: M&M (Monash tutorial room)

     

    Neurology Rehab (Monash Children's Hospital)

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM

    08:30
    Handover meet in Room 5.5

     
    08:30

    Handover meet in Room 5.5 

    10:00
    2ndweekly  Neuroradiology meeting

    10:30
    Weekly Neuro Grand Round - Start in 4.1

    08:30
    Handover meet in Room 5.5 
    08:30
    Handover meet in Room 5.5 
    08:30
    Handover meet in Room 5.5 
     
    PM

    13:30
    Rehab MDM Level 3 Meeting Room

    17:00
    Handover to evening team Room 4.1 

    12:30
    Lunchtime teaching Room 4.1

    17:00
    Handover to evening team Room 4.1

     

    Fellow half day

    17:00
    Handover to evening team Room 4.1 

    12:30-13:30 Grand Round

    JRMO half day

    17:00
    Handover to evening team Room 4.1 
    17:00
    Handover to evening team Room 4.1 
     

    Neurology

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM

    0830-0900
    Handover
    (Cktoo Meeting Room)

    0830-0900
    Handover
    (Cktoo Meeting Room)

    0930-1000
    Metabolic Ward Round
    (page fellow prior 5854)

    0830-0900
    Handover
    (Cktoo Meeting Room)

    0845-930
    Radiology Meeting (Level 2 Rm 2.076)

    0830-0900
    Handover
    (Cktoo Meeting Room) 

    0930-1030
    Department Meeting to discuss inpatients
    Ward Round 1030-1130

    1130-1230
    Neurology Journal Club/Case Presentation

    0830-0900
    Handover
    (Cktoo Meeting Room)

    0930-1000
    Metabolic Ward Round

    0830-2130
    Specialty Cover (2 out 12 weekends)
    PM

    1400-1500
    Department Meeting to discuss inpatients
    (Reservoir Room Level 3 Clinical offices)

    1500-1600
    Ward round

    1600
    Epilepsy Case Conference
    (if you’re free)

    1230-1330
    Grand Rounds (Ella Latham Theatre)
    Food in HELP Lounge at 1215

    Registrar Half day

    1230-1330
    JRMO Teaching (Level 1 Help Centre)

    Resident Half Day

    Neurosurgey

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
     AM 0800 
    Ward Round

    Meet in Cockatoo Fish Bowl

    09:00 - 11:00
    Brain School clinical teaching
    Cockatoo Meeting room

    0800 
    Ward Round

    Meet in Cockatoo Fish Bowl

    Epilepsy Theatre Case

    0730
    Ward Round

    Meet in Cockatoo Fish Bowl

    0800-10.30
    Neuro-oncology meeting, followed by Neuroradiology

    10.30-1100
    Weekly planning meeting
    Reservoir room Level 3

    0800 
    Ward Round
    Meet in Cockatoo Fish Bowl

    0800 
    Ward Round
    Meet in Cockatoo Fish Bowl

    PM

    12:30-13:30
    Grand Round
    Ella Latham Theatre

    AM/PM Theatre – Craniofacial (with plastics)

    1230-1330

    JRMO Teaching

    AM+PM Theatre

    AM+PM Theatre
    (every 2 weeks) 

    Orthopaedic

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM

    Prior to 7am get handover from nights

    07:00-07.30?
    Morning handover – platypus write up room

    7:30-8:00 Ward round 

    8:00
    Allied health meeting
    POD 3 h/o room platypus

    Prior to 7am get handover from nights

    07:00 - 07.30
    Morning handover – platypus write up room

    7:30-8:00 Ward round

    8:00
    Allied health meeting
    POD 3 h/o room platypus


    Prior to 7am get handover from nights

    07:00-07.30
    Morning handover – platypus write up room

    7:30-8:00 Ward round

    8:00
    Allied health meeting
    POD 3 h/o room platypus

    8AM Ortho XR Meeting
    Theatre Planning
    Case Conference
    +/- Teaching- variable locations

    Prior to 7am get handover from nights

    07:00-07.30
    Morning handover – platypus write up room

    7:30-8:00 Ward round

    8:00
    Allied health meeting
    POD 3 h/o room platypus

    Prior to 7am get handover from nights

    07:00-07.30
    Morning handover – platypus write up room 

    7:30-8:00 Ward round

    8:00
    Allied health meeting
    POD 3 h/o room platypus

    Each ortho resident will do approx.
    2 general surgical cover weekends
    throughout the 3-month rotation. 
    PM

    12:30
    Monday Teaching
    Ressies Lounge (optional)

    13:30 – Medical Lead meeting
    Ortho Res 1/2 -Theatre/Clinic
    Ortho Res 1/2 - Ward    

    14:45
    Journey board meeting ANUM
    platypus write up room

    13:30 – Medical Lead meeting
    Ortho Res  1 - Ward
    Ortho Res 2 - Ward

    14:45
    Journey board meeting ANUM
    platypus write up room

    13:30 – Medical Lead meetin
    Ortho Res 1 - Off
    Ortho Res2 - Ward

    14:45 Journey board meeting ANUM
    platypus write up room

    12:30-13:30
    JRMO teaching
    HELP, Level 1 (various rooms)
    *MANDATORY 

    13:30 – Medical Lead meeting
    Ortho Res2 - Off
    Ortho Res 1 - Ward  

    14:45 Journey board meeting ANUM
    platypus write up room


    13:30 – Medical Lead meeting
    Ortho Res1/2 - Theatre or Clinic
    Ortho Res 1/2 - Ward  

    14:45 Journey board meeting ANUM
    platypus write up room

    PANS Green (Paediatric Surgery)

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM

    0730-0800 
    Handover
    Level 3 clinical offices

    Combined team handover
    Run through all patients from blue, green and urology to update from the weekend. Need to print out copies of your ‘all surg’ list on EPIC.

    0730-0800 
    Handover
    Level 3 clinical offices

     

    NB: commences at 07:00 when urology teaching, check with regs which dates this is

    0730-0800 
    Handover
    Level 3 clinical offices
    0730-0800 
    Handover
    Level 3 clinical offices
    0730-0800
    Handover
    Level 3 clinical offices
    0730-1230
    Ward Round/Tasks Roster resident rounds on all green/blue and urology inpatients with the on call surg reg +/- on call consultant.
    PM

    1230
    Free lunch/ teaching in ressies.
    Lunch provided, fortnightly/monthly informal talks.

     

    1430-1530
    Handover to evening resident

    1430 – 1530
    Handover to evening resident

    1230-1330
    Grand Rounds
    Ella Latham Theatre
    Food in HELP Lounge at 1215 

    13:30
    Radiology Meeting (Medical imaging, LG)

    14:00 Pathology or M&M (2.054) [Once a month each]

     

    1430-1530
    Handover to evening resident

    1230-1330

    JRMO Teaching
    Level 1 Help Centre

     

    1430-1530
    Handover to evening resident

    1430-1530
    Handover to evening resident
    1230 Handover to surgical resident on long day
    (07:30-21:30 and carries #52180)

    PANS Blue (Surgery)

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM 0730

    Handover in room 3.054
    with registrars to go over weekend stuff

    0815
    Ward round

    0730

    Handover in room 3.054 
    with registrars to go over weekend stuff

    0730
    Teaching of some variety, see meetings schedule on pillar.

    0815
    Ward round
    0730

    Handover in room 3.054 
    with registrars to go over weekend stuff

    0730
    Teaching of some variety, see meetings schedule on pillar.

    0815
    Ward round
     0730

    Handover in room 3.054 
    with registrars to go over weekend stuff

    0730
    Teaching of some variety, see meetings schedule on pillar.

    0815
    Ward round
    0730

    Handover in room 3.054 
    with registrars to go over weekend stuff

    0815
    Ward round
    0730-1200
    Ward Rounds/Tasks Rostered Resident completes combined
    Blue/ Green/ Urology Ward Round
    accompanied by 1-2 Registrars +/- Consultant oncall
    Meet in office Print three lists
    PM 1230-1330

    Professorial rounds at ressies (lunch provided)

    1445
    Meeting in platypus WURM to discuss platypus patient plans with ANUM and care coordinator

    1445
    Meeting in platypus WURM to discuss platypus patient plans with ANUM and care coordinator 

    1230-1330
    Grand Rounds (Ella Latham Theatre)
    Food in HELP Lounge at 1215 

    1445
    Meeting in platypus WURM to discuss platypus patient plans with ANUM and care coordinator

     

    1230-1330
    JRMO Teaching (Level 1 Help Centre)

    1445
    Meeting in platypus WURM to discuss platypus patient plans with ANUM and care coordinator

    1445
    Meeting in platypus WURM to discuss platypus patient plans with ANUM and care coordinator 
    By 1200
    After the round, complete as many tasks as possible and then handover at midday to the Long Day Surgical Resident who is present


    07:30-21:30
    Covering all surgical specialties plus PANS/ Urology after midday.

    PICU

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM

    08:00 
    Handover

    08:30
    Cardiac Surgical Round

     

    08:00 
    Handover

    08:30
    Cardiac Surgical Round

     

    08:00 
    Handover

    08:30
    Cardiac Surgical Round

     

    08:00 
    Handover

    08:30
    Cardiac Surgical Round

     

    08:00 
    Handover

    08:30
    Cardiac Surgical Round

     

    08:00 
    Handover

    08:30
    Cardiac Surgical Round

     
    PM

    17:00
    Consultant Handover (registrars welcome to attend) 

    12:30-13:00
    Longterm Pt Meeting (Rosella Seminar Rm

    17:00

    Consultant Handover 

    12:00
    Cardiac Morphology 
    (Level 6 old building)

    14:00-16:00
    Registrar teaching

    17:00

    Consultant Handover 

    13:00
    Case presentations with consultants

    14:00-15:00
    Consultant meeting / M&M / Quality meeting

    17:00
    Consultant Handover 

    17:00

    Consultant Handover 

     

    Respiratory Medicine

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM

    0830
    Journal Club
    3.073 – Reservoir Room

    09:15 Consultant Teaching

    1000
    Consultant Ward Round

    0830
    Specialty Medicine Handover
    Meeting Room 1 – Lvl 4, Cockatoo

    0830
    Specialty Medicine Handover
    Meeting Room 1 – Lvl 4, Cockatoo

    1030
    Home ventilation meeting (Rm 3.076)

    1130
    Radiology meeting
    Meeting Rm 1, Radiology Dept

    0830
    Consultant Handover
    Room 2.054

    0930
    CF Annual R/V Meeting 

    1030
    CF Inpatient meeting
    Room 2.054 

    0830
    Specialty Medicine Handover
    Mtg Rm 1 – Lvl 4, Cockatoo
    0830
    Specialty Medicine Handover in Ressies
    PM

    1230
    Professorial Teaching in Ressies

    1300
    Tracheostomy meeting
    3.073 – Reservoir Room

    1330
    Outpatient Clinics - SR/JH/CR

    12:00
    Radiology meeting list due (drop in Duty Radiologist room in folder)

    1330
    Bronchoscopy List (OT) Reg/Res afternoon off

    ** Sleep Studies on Sugar Glider (259/260) **

    1230-1330
    Grand Rounds (Ella Latham Theatre)
    Food in HELP Lounge at 1215

    1330
    Outpatient Clinics - SR/PR

    ** Sleep Studies Reception H**

    1230-1330
    JRMO Teaching
    (Level 1 Help Centre) 

    1330
    Outpatient Clinics - PR/JM/CR 

    ** Sleep Studies Reception H**

    1230
    Gen Med meetings (Vernon Collins Theatre)

    1330
    Outpatient Clinics - SR/JH/CR

    *Reg/Res afternoon off

    Sale

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM

    0800-0830
    Hand over meeting@ 8am in NUM’s office

    0830 onwards
    Ward round

    0800
    Hand over meeting NUM’s office

     

    Pay day!

    0800-0830
    Hand over meeting, NUM’s office

    0800-0830
    Hand over meeting@ 8am in NUM’s office

    (11 to 11:30 am)
    Remember postnatal check

    12:30pm
    Monash telelink teaching

    0730am
    Grand rounds in room next to library.

    08:00-08:30
    Hand over meeting@ 8am in NUM’s office

    1 weekend on call out of 4

    Starting on Friday afternoon

    PM

    1330pm
    Paediatric grand round

     

    1400
    Weekly Ward teaching
    Paeds Room

    2:45 to 3:45pm
    Postnatal check

    12.30pm
    Weekly regional paediatric telelink meeting (GRICS room)

     

    0245-0345
    Postnatal check

    1400
    Outpatient clinic.
    On call overnight.
    # (not on weeks in which you are working the weekend!)

     

    0245-0345
    Postnatal check

    1300
    HALF DAY! Yay!
    (handover to Consultant on call before you leave)

    1400
    Outpatient clinic.

    0245-0345
    Postnatal check

    Shepparton

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM

    8:00-8:30
    Morning Handover
    (CAU Handover Room)

    8:30 – 9:00
    Radiology meeting (Radiology Department)

    09:00-10:00 MDM meeting
    (CAU Handover Room)

    8:00-8:30
    Morning Handover
    (CAU Handover Room) 
    8:00-8:30
    Morning Handover
    (CAU Handover Room) 
    8:00-8:30
    Morning Handover
    (CAU Handover Room) 
    8:00-8:30
    Morning Handover
    (CAU Handover Room) 
    8:00-8:30
    Morning Handover
    (CAU Handover Room) 
    PM

    12:30-13:30
    Registrar teaching 

    20:00-20:30
    Evening Handover
    (CAU Handover Room)

    20:00-20:30
    Evening Handover
    (CAU Handover Room) 

    1400-1600
    Wednesday RCH VTPCCH Live Teleconference 

    20:00-20:30
    Evening Handover
    (CAU Handover Room) 

    1400-1500
    Resident teaching

    20:00-20:30
    Evening Handover
    (CAU Handover Room) 

    20:00-20:30
    Evening Handover
    (CAU Handover Room) 
    20:00-20:30
    Evening Handover
    (CAU Handover Room) 

    Short Stay Unit

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM 0830-0900Handover (Sugar Glider Meeting Rm) 0900Handover (Sugar Glider Meeting Rm) (gen med offices) 0900
    Handover (Sugar Glider Meeting Rm)
    0900
    Handover (Sugar Glider Meeting Rm)
    0900
    Handover (Sugar Glider Meeting Rm)
    PM 1230-1330
    Baby STEPS# (RMO quarters)

    Professorial rounds* (RMO quarters)

    18:30-20:30
    FRACP lectures (Vernon Collins)

    1230-1330
    Journal Club (Reservoir Rm 3.073) Clinical Practice review
    ** (2nd Tues of mth Vernon Collins) 16:30 Post clinic case meeting

    1230-1330
    Grand Rounds (Ella Latham Theatre)

    Food in HELP Lounge at 1215

    1230-1330

    JRMO Teaching (Level 1 Help Centre)

     

    13:30-14:00 Xray Meeting (radiology dept)

    1230-1330
    Gen Med Meeting (Vernon Collins) 16:45 Informal cases (gen med office 3.013)


    Urology

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend
    AM

    07:30
    Weekly team handover

    08:45
    Urology meetings

    08:45
    Urology - Audit/unit presentations/
    Pre-Opeative meeting
    *After Radiology meeting or at
    08:45 alternate weeks

    09:00
    Nephro-Uro Radiology meeting
    *Fortnightly

    07:30
    Alternating Urology (Mike) and 
    General Surgery (Sebastian)
    07:30
    Neonatal Teaching
    HELP, Level 1 - room varies)
    Exam pracitce cases for regs. 
    Interesting neonatal cases.

    07:30
    Prof. Hutson slide show quiz
    - Great for clinical exam
    - Broad range of topics including ortho and derm
    - Directed at reg's (residents not asked questions)

    07:30
    Weekly team handover

    There are Oncology, Spina Bifida, DSD
    multidisciplinary meetings.
    You’re not expected to attend any but check with
    Fellow when they are if interested.  
    PM 12:30 - 13:30
    Monday Teaching
    Ressies with lunch
    12.30-13.30

    Journal Club
    (Clinical offices, 3rd floor)

    From 1.30pm
    Gen Med Registrar Clinic for
    units A, B, C
     

    1230-1330
    Grand Rounds (Ella Latham Theatre)
    Lunch in HELP Lounge at 12.15

    1230-1330
    JRMO Teaching (Level 1 Help Centre)

    13:00
    Submit the Radiology meeting list the Thursday before the meeting.
    Radiology reg reviews the cases on the Friday.

    11:45 – 12:30 
    Gen Med D team Meeting 
    (various rooms HELP)

    12:30-13:30
    Friday Gen Med Meeting
    (Vernon Collins)