Policies and Procedures

Privacy

  • Purpose

    To provide advice to The Royal Children's Hospital (RCH) how RCH protects the privacy of patient and staff personal information.

    Scope

    All RCH staff

    Definition of Terms

    Personal Information is factual data or opinion about an individual who may be identified, directly or indirectly, by the material.  It can be in any medium including electronic or paper records, video or audio recordings, clinical photography, x-rays, or labels on pathology samples.

    Policy

    RCH must collect and use patient and staff information in accordance as part of its work practices.  In accordance with legislation and with procedures RCH is committed to ensure the privacy of personal information and its appropriate usage.

    RCH is committed to;

    1. Meeting all legislative requirements
    2. Ensuring the privacy of patients and staff information
    3. Ensuring personal information is kept in a safe and secure environment
    4. Ensuring access to personal information is appropriately monitored
    5. Ensuring that information collected is accurate, objective and factual
    6. Informing staff about the correct management of person information and ensuring its privacy
    7. Informing staff, patients and their families about their rights to access personal information

    Responsibility

    Executive Director, Strategy & Organisational Improvement

    Related Procedures

    Related Policies 

    Related Legislation

    Click here to access copies of the following legislation on the Victorian Government web-site.

    • Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic)
    • Freedom of Information Regulations 1998 (Vic)
    • Health Records Act 2001 (Vic)
    • Health Services Act 1988 (Vic)
    • Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic)
    • Public Records Act 1973
    • Mental Health Act 1986
    • Child Wellbeing and Safety Act 2005
    • Children and Young Person's Act 1989
    • Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014

    Vision

    This policy and associated procedures are integral to the RCH achieving its vision of being a ‘GREAT children's hospital, leading the way."

    Values

    • Unity
      We work as a team and in partnership with our communities.
    • Respect
      We respect the rights of all and treat people the way we would like them to treat us.
    • Integrity
      We believe that how we work is as important as the work we do.
    • Excellence
      We are committed to achieving our goals and improving outcomes.